Judges

The Honorable Gunning Bedford, Jr. Served: September 30, 1789 to April 15, 1812
The Honorable John Fisher Served: April 23, 1812 to April 23, 1823
The Honorable Willard Hall Served: May 6, 1823 to December 7, 1871
The Honorable Edward Green Bradford Served: December 7, 1871 to January 16, 1884
The Honorable Leonard Eugene Wales Served: March 20, 1884 to February 8, 1897
The Honorable Edward Green Bradford, II. Served: May 21, 1897 to May 20, 1918
The Honorable Hugh Martin Morris Served: March 1, 1919 to June 30, 1930
The Honorable John P. Nields Served: July 14, 1930 to August 26, 1943
The Honorable Paul C. Leahy Served: February 2, 1942 to July 3, 1966
The Honorable Richard S. Rodney Served: August 7, 1946 to December 22, 1963
The Honorable Caleb M. Wright Served: August 4, 1955 to May 12, 2001
The Honorable Caleb Rodney Layton, III. Served: April 29, 1957 to May 6, 1988
The Honorable Edwin DeHaven Steel, Jr. Served: June 9, 1958 to July 26, 1986
The Honorable James L. Latchum Served: August 22, 1968 to January 31, 2004
The Honorable Walter K. Stapleton Served: November 30, 1970 to May 7, 1985
The Honorable Murray M. Schwartz Served: May 2, 1974 to January 11, 2013
The Honorable Joseph J. Longobardi Served: June 14, 1984 to Present
The Honorable Joseph J. Farnan, Jr. Served: July 26, 1985 to July 31, 2010
The Honorable Jane R. Roth Served: November 18, 1985 to July 22, 1991
The Honorable Sue L. Robinson Served: December 16, 1991 to Present
The Honorable Roderick R. McKelvie Served: March 30, 1992 to June 28, 2002
The Honorable Gregory M. Sleet Served: September 23, 1998 to Present
The Honorable Kent A. Jordan Served: November 27, 2002 to December 15, 2006
The Honorable Leonard P. Stark Served: August 16, 2010 to Present
The Honorable Richard G. Andrews Served: November 11, 2011 to Present

Citation: History of the Federal Judiciary